California Equal Pay Act: New Rules on Pay Transparency, Record-Keeping, and Pay Data Reporting
[…] Number 17
On September 27, 2022, Governor Newsom signed Senate Bill (SB) 1162 into law. SB 1162, effective January 1, 2023, imposes new record-keeping, disclosure, and data reporting requirements for job pay scales and pay data.
Pay Transparency
Previously, California law required employers with 15 or more employees to provide the pay scale for a position to an applicant upon request. Employers were also prohibited from asking applicants about their salary history during the hiring process.
SB 1162 expands existing law by making changes to Labor Code section 432.3.
First, employers with 15 or more employees are required to include the pay scale, defined as the “salary or hourly wage range that the employer reasonably expects to pay for the position,” in any job posting. If the employer uses a third party to publish or post a job, the pay scale must be provided to the third party who must include it in the posting.